Privacy & Cookies Policy

InboxArmy strives to give the best to our customers with each passing day. The data security of the customers is the main priority for us. Your information is in safe hands and we want you to know how we use this information so that you have a flawless customer experience.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies that are inedible!

Cookies are small text files used for the reasons enlisted below:

  • Functional Cookies: Ensure that the website is user friendly
  • Analytics Cookies: Analyse how the visitors are using the website with the help of Google Analytics Cookies.
  • Third Party Cookies: Include social plugins of third party platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.

The cookies used in our website are as follows:

Cookies Name Cookies Type Description
__hssc Hubspot This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.
__hssrc Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set. We set it to 1 and use it to determine if the user has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when we manage cookies, we assume it is a new session.
__hstc This is the main cookie for tracking visitors, which contains the domain, initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session).
hubspotutk This cookie is used to keep track of a visitor's identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when de-duplicating contacts.
__unam Social Sharing This cookie is usually associated with the Share This social sharing widget placed in a site to enable sharing of content across various social networks. It counts clicks and shares of a page.
__utma Google Google Analytics This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmz This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site - so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site.
_ga The cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session, average visitor's time of site, and campaign data for the website usage analysis.
_gid The purpose of this cookie is to store and update a unique value for each page visited.
__lc.visitor_id.8291671 Live Chat This cookie name is associated with software provided by LiveChat Inc, which allows website owners to talk to visitors on their site. The root of the cookie name is __lc.visitor_id. followed by a unique seven digit number which is a visitor identifier. The cookie will allow the application to recognise a returning visitor to the website.
lc_window_state This cookie name is associated with software provided by LiveChat Inc, which enables website owners to talk to visitors to their site. This cookie checks stores the open/closed state of the livechat window
_hjIncludedInSample Hotjar This is a session cookie set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Heatmaps, Funnels, Recordings, etc.
_omappvp Optimonster The cookie is used by OptinMonster to identify new vs. returning visitors for behavioural marketing purposes.

Implications of the Policy

InboxArmy is the data collector, that will be referred to as “we” or “us” henceforth.

Our privacy and cookies policy is formulated with the following objectives:

  • Enumerates the nature of personal information.
  • Defines the reason for collecting your personal data.
  • Explains the user rights and choices pertaining to their personal information.
  • Our policy is applicable to everyone who uses our services or contacts us. It is also applicable to the ones to whom we contact, regarding our services.
  • It is possible that our website and social channels include links to other websites with their individual privacy policies. Therefore, we recommend that you read the privacy policy of these websites before sharing your personal information. We shall not be responsible for the websites or applications of these organizations.

Personal Information We May Collect

We collect information from you when you use our services, participate in our promotional activities, download our gated content such as Rate Card or Checklist, connect with our social and professional networks or contact us.

We collect your name, email address, company name, website URL and the contact number so that it helps us to get in touch with you and understand your requirements. It will enable us to impart a better customer experience on the website. We shall send you our company newsletter and marketing material only after your consent.

Reasons We Use Your Personal Data

  • Provide you with our services
  • Understand your requirements properly so that we can serve you better

How We Use Personal Data

We understand how important your personal information is, and that’s why we have specified the means through which we ensure data security.

We resort to firewalls and encryption of the information that we receive. We make use of physical access controls in the office infrastructure to keep the data safe.

We make sure that only the concerned employees are handed over the access to sensitive information.

We employ SSL Certificate (Secure Sockets Layer) so that the information transmitted between the browser and the server is encrypted.

When it comes to collecting, storing, and disclosing information or the personal user data, we employ physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. It is quite likely that we may ask you for your identity proof before sharing any personal data.

Having said that, it is important to note that despite all these safety measures, we cannot assure you 100% security of your personal data.

The personal data can be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or processed by companies that operate outside the EEA who work for us or our service providers. However, we shall try our best to protect your personal data and adhere to this policy.

Your Rights

You can rightfully have a look at your personal data that we hold in our database, according to Data Protection Act 1998. This is called Subject Access Request.

Contact Us:

For anyone who needs a copy of their personal information that we have, please write to us athello@inboxarmy.com.

It is our sincere attempt to hold accurate personal information. If in any case, the details are found to be incorrect or inappropriate, we shall immediately correct it on being intimated.

We use cookies to improve your online experience and the service we offer. If you continue to use this site, we’ll assume that you’re happy to receive all cookies. Read our privacy and cookie policy.

bird radio radio radio radio next next prev prev